R E G U L A T I O N S

OF THЕ 55th INTERNATIONAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT, SENIORS

“DAN KOLOV – NIKOLA PETROV”, 8-9.04.2017

RUSE

FREE STYLE, GRECO-ROMAN STYLE AND FEMALE WRESTLING

The Bulgarian Wrestling Federation has the pleasure to invite you to take part in the International wrestling tournament “DAN KOLOV – NIKOLA PETROV”.

I. ORGANIZATION, DATES AND VENUE OF THE COMPETITION

The International Tournament in the memory of Dan Kolov and Nikola Petrov is organized by the Bulgarian Wrestling Federation. The Tournament will take place on 8-9.04.2017 in Ruse, on 3 mats.

Weight-categories:

FW – 48, 53, 55, 58, 60, 63, 69, 75 kg

FS – 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97, 125 kg

GR – 59, 66, 71, 75, 80, 85, 98, 130 kg

Allowance 2 kg.

II. TECHNICAL AND FINANCIAL CONDITIONS

The tournament will be conducted in conformity with the Statues and Competition Rules of theUWW according to the annexed program.

The participant delegations have to pay 50EUR per person per day.

The travelling expenses to Ruse and back to the relative countries are to be covered by the participating countries. The Bulgarian Wrestling Federation can arrange transport from Bucharest to Ruse and back (20 EURO per person).

The entries for participation should be sent before 6 March 2017.

The delegations have to confirm participation before the fixed date because of the necessary hotel reservations.

III. CLASSIFICATION

The best Bulgarian wrestler will be awarded with the prize “The Golden Belt – “Dan Kolov” and “Nikola Petrov”.

A special prize will be awarded to the best foreign wrestler in FW, FS, GR styles.

Tel. +359 2 / 9814513        e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Fax +359 2 / 9806479         e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

P R O G R A M
 
07 APRIL  
  Arrival of the delegations
  Training by schedule
14.00 h Final entry all styles and categories
15.30 – 16.30 h Referee meeting
16.30 – 17.00 h Technical meeting
17.00 – 18.00 h Medical examination cat. 59, 71, 80, 96 kg (GR), 57, 65, 74, 97 kg (FS) and cat. 48, 55, 60, 69 kg (WW)
18.00 – 18.30 h Weigh-in cat. 59, 71, 80, 96 kg (GR), 57, 65, 74, 97 kg (FS) and cat. 48, 55, 60, 69 kg (WW)
08 APRIL  
08.45 – 09.00 h Referee meeting
09.00 – 14.00 h Elimination rounds and repechages in cat. 59, 71, 80, 96 kg (GR), 57, 65, 74, 97 kg (FS) and cat. 48, 55, 60, 69 kg (WW)
16.00 – 16.30 h Medical examination in cat. 66, 75, 85, 130 kg (GR), 61, 70, 86, 125 kg (FS) and cat. 53, 58,  63, 75 kg (WW)
16.30 – 17.00 h Weigh-in cat. 66, 75, 85, 130 kg (GR), 61, 70, 86, 125 kg (FS) and cat. 53, 58, 63, 75 kg (WW)
17.30 – 18.00 h Opening ceremony
18.00 – 20.30 h Finals and awarding ceremony in cat. 59, 71, 80, 96 kg (GR), 57, 65, 74, 97 kg (FS) and cat. 48, 55, 60, 69 kg (WW)
09 APRIL  
08.45 – 09.00 h Referee meeting
09.00 – 14.00 h Elimination rounds and repechages in cat. 66, 75, 85, 130 kg (GR), 61, 70, 86, 125 kg (FS) and cat. 53, 58, 63, 75 kg (WW)
15.30 – 19.30 h Finals and awarding ceremony in cat. 66, 75, 85, 130 kg (GR), 61, 70, 86, 125 kg (FS) and cat. 53, 58, 63, 75 kg (WW)
  Official dinner
10 APRIL Departure of the delegations

 The organizers reserves the right to change the program